google-site-verification: googledcff72456f72a81c.html

If you are unable to serve at your scheduled time, Elders please contact the Elder Chair, Tommy Clements at tclements123@msn.com.  Deacons please contact the Deacon Chair, Leslie Sherwood at sherwood0120@bellsouth.net.  Collections teams, please contact the Financial Secretary, Mike Wyche at jmwyche@gmail.com.  Sound team and Tech members, please contact the church office at ylwyche@gmail.com or 229-244-1742.  Thank you for your service.

April 4th - Easter

Presiding Elder:       Mike Wyche

Deacons:                   Suzy Lagioia & Liz Tillman

Communion Prep:   Jim Scruggs, Barbara Smith

                                    Linda Lauterbach & Wildean McClelland

Collections:               Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:            Mike Wyche

April 11th

Presiding Elder:       Jason Davenport

Deacons:                   Dan Schert & Betsy McTier

Communion Prep:  Marti Schert & Janice Scruggs

Collections:              Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           Jason Davenport

April 18th

Presiding Elder:      Don Stanley

Deacons:                  Dee Dee Stanley & Leslie Sherwood

Communion Prep:  Kate Swiderski & Diane Walker

Collections:             William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                     David Zajac

Tech:                        Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:          Don Stanley

April 25th

Presiding Elder:     Dee Dee Girardin

Deacons:                 Debbie Strickland & Katie Altman

Communion Prep: David Zajac & Dora Zajac

Collections:            Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                    Tommy Clement

Tech:                       Donald Altman

Elder on Call:         Dee Dee Girardin

May 2nd

Presiding Elder:       Jodie Stevens

Deacons:                   Anya Cain & Amy Carter

Communion Prep:   Mark Bassford & Ruby Parrish

Collections:               Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            Jodie Stevens

May 9th - Mother's Day

Presiding Elder:       Yvette Moore

Deacons:                   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Communion Prep:  Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Collections:              Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:           Yvette Moore

May 16th

Presiding Elder:       Trey Sherwood

Deacons:                   Ken Strickland & Leslie Sherwood

Communion Prep:   Malissa Glisson & Kathy Schmidt

Collections:               Frank McTier & Bobby Dasher

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:            Trey Sherwood

May 23rd

Presiding Elder:       David Roddey

Deacons:                   Linda Lauterbach & Suzy Lagioia

Communion Prep:  Betsy McTier & Wildean McClelland

Collections:              Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:           David Roddey

May 30th - Memorial Day Weekend

Presiding Elder:       Matt Eutzler

Deacons:                   Dora Zajac & Liz Tillman

Communion Prep:   Dan Schert & Marti Schert

Collections:               Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:            Matt Eutzler

June 6th

Presiding Elder:       LeAnne McCall

Deacons:                   Janice Scruggs & Jim Scruggs

Communion Prep:   Barbara Smith & Dee Dee Stanley

Collections:               Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:            LeAnne McCall

June 13th

Presiding Elder:       Rusty McCall

Deacons:                   Katie Altman & Tootsie Tillman

Communion Prep:  Diane Walker & Anya Cain

Collections:              Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:           Rusty McCall

June 20th - Father's Day

Presiding Elder:       William Girardin

Deacons:                    Angela Crance & Malissa Glisson

Communion Prep:   Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Collections:               William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            William Girardin

June 27th

Presiding Elder:       Dean Branson

Deacons:                   Kathy Schmidt & Suzy Lagioia

Communion Prep:  Wildean McClelland & Betsy McTier

Collections:              Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           Dean Branson

July 4th - Independence Day

Presiding Elder:       John Chick

Deacons:                   Linda Lauterbach & Emilee Altman

Communion Prep:   Dan Schert & Janice Scruggs

Collections:               Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            John Chick

July 11th

Presiding Elder:       Tommy Clements

Deacons:                   Jim Scruggs & Leslie Sherwood

Communion Prep:  Barbara Smith & Dee Dee Stanley

Collections:              Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:           Tommy Clements

July 18th

Presiding Elder:       Don Stanley

Deacons:                   Betsy McTier & Ken Strickland

Communion Prep:   Debbie Strickland & Kate Swiderski

Collections:               Frank McTier & Bobby Dasher

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:            Don Stanley

July 25th

Presiding Elder:       Yvonne Wyche

Deacons:                   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Communion Prep:  Tootsie Tillman & Diane Walker

Collections:              Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:           Yvonne Wyche

August 1st

Presiding Elder:       Mike Wyche

Deacons:                    

Communion Prep:   Katie Altman & Mark Bassford

Collections:               Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:            Mike Wyche

August 8th

Presiding Elder:       Byron Courson

Deacons:                   Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Communion Prep:  Malissa Glisson & Kathy Schmidt

Collections:              Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           Byron Courson

August 15th

Presiding Elder:       Jennifer Strickland

Deacons:                   Suzy Lagioia & Linda Lauterbach

Communion Prep:   Leslie Sherwood & Liz Tillman

Collections:               William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            Jennifer Strickland

August 22nd

Presiding Elder:       Emily Davenport

Deacons:                   Wildean McClelland & Betsy McTier

Communion Prep:  Dan Schert & 

Collections:              Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:           Emily Davenport

August 29th

Presiding Elder:       Kathryn Williams

Deacons:                   Janice Scruggs & Jim Scruggs

Communion Prep:   Barbara Smith & Dee Dee Stanley

Collections:               Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:            Kathryn Williams

September 5th - Labor Day Weekend

Presiding Elder:       Jason Davenport

Deacons:                   Ken Strickland & Kate Swiderski

Communion Prep:   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Collections:               Frank McTier & Bobby Dasher

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:            Jason Davenport

September 12th

Presiding Elder:       Jodie Stevens

Deacons:                   Diane Walker & Tootsie Tillman

Communion Prep:  Emilee Altman & Katie Altman

Collections:              Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           Jodie Stevens

September 19th

Presiding Elder:       Don Stanley

Deacons:                   Mark Bassford & Anya Cain

Communion Prep:   Amy Carter & Angela Crance

Collections:               Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            Don Stanley

September 26th

Presiding Elder:       Dee Dee Girardin

Deacons:                   Neal Culbreth & Miranda Culbreth

Communion Prep:  Malissa Glisson & Kathy Schmidt

Collections:              Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:           Dee Dee Girardin

May 2nd

Presiding Elder:       Jodie Stevens

Deacons:                   Anya Cain & Amy Carter

Communion Prep:   Mark Bassford & Ruby Parrish

Collections:               Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            Jodie Stevens

May 9th

Presiding Elder:       Yvette Moore

Deacons:                   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Communion Prep:  Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Collections:              Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:           Yvette Moore

October 3rd - World Communion Sunday

Presiding Elder:       Matt Eutzler

Deacons:                    & Suzy Lagioia

Communion Prep:   Linda Lauterbach & Wildean McClelland

Collections:               Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:            Matt Eutzler

October 10th - Columbus Day Weekend

Presiding Elder:       Trey Sherwood

Deacons:                   Leslie Sherwood & Betsy McTier

Communion Prep:  Janice Scruggs & Marti Schert

Collections:              William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:           Trey Sherwood

October 17th

Presiding Elder:       William Girardin

Deacons:                   Jim Scruggs & Ruby Parrish

Communion Prep:   Barbara Smith & Dee Dee Stanley

Collections:               Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            William Girardin

October 24th

Presiding Elder:       David Roddey

Deacons:                   Debbie Strickland & Ken Strickland

Communion Prep:  Kate Swiderski & Emilee Altman

Collections:              Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           David Roddey

October 31st - Halloween

Presiding Elder:       LeAnne McCall

Deacons:                   Diane Walker & Tootsie Tillman

Communion Prep:   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Collections:               Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:            LeAnne McCall

November 7th - Daylight Savings Ends

Presiding Elder:       Frank McTier

Deacons:                   

Communion Prep:   Katie Altman & Mark Bassford

Collections:               Frank McTier & Bobby Dasher

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            Frank McTier

November 14th

Presiding Elder:       Yvette Moore

Deacons:                   Anya Cain & Amy Carter

Communion Prep:  Angela Crance & Malissa Glisson

Collections:              Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:           Yvette Moore

November 21st - Advent Decorating

Presiding Elder:       Dean Branson

Deacons:                   Kathy Schmidt & Suzy Lagioia

Communion Prep:   Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Collections:               Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            Dean Branson

November 28th - Thanksgiving Weekend

Presiding Elder:       Rusty McCall

Deacons:                   Linda Lauterbach & Wildean McClelland

Communion Prep:  Betsy McTier & Liz Tillman

Collections:              Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:           Rusty McCall

December 5th

Presiding Elder:       Jason Davenport

Deacons:                   Leslie Sherwood & Ruby Parrish

Communion Prep:  Dan Schert & Janice Scruggs

Collections:              William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:           Jason Davenport

December 12th

Presiding Elder:       David Roddey

Deacons:                   Barbara Smith & Jim Scruggs

Communion Prep:  Dee Dee Stanley & Ken Strickland

Collections:              Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:           David Roddey

December 19th

Presiding Elder:       Yvonne Wyche

Deacons:                   Kate Swiderski & Ruby Parrish

Communion Prep:   Faith Taylor & Jaclyn Taylor

Collections:               Susan Swader & Barbara Smith

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:            Yvonne Wyche

December 24th - Christmas Eve Service

Presiding Elder:       John Chick

Deacons:                   Katie Altman, Leslie Sherwood

                                   & Mark Bassford

Communion Prep:  Miranda Culbreth, Neal Culbreth

                                   & Kathy Schmidt

Collections:              Frank McTier & Bobby Dasher

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:           John Chick

December 26th - Christmas Weekend

Presiding Elder:       Don Stanley

Deacons:                    Suzy Lagioia & Betsy McTier

Communion Prep:   Emilee Altman & Wildean McClelland

Collections:               Ken Strickland & Alex Tillman

Sound:                       Tommy Clements

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            Don Stanley

January 2nd

Presiding Elder:       Tommy Clements

Deacons:                   Linda Lauterbach & Dan Schert

Communion Prep:   Ken Strickland & Janice Scruggs

Collections:               Jodie Stevens & Donald Altman

Sound:                       Jason Davenport

Tech:                          Mike Wyche

Elder on Call:            Tommy Clements

January 9th

Presiding Elder:       Mike Wyche

Deacons:                   Dee Dee Stanley & Barbara Smith

Communion Prep:  Debbie Strickland & Kate Swiderski

Collections:              Mike Wyche & LeAnne McCall

Sound:                       Dan Schert

Tech:                          Yvonne Wyche

Elder on Call:           Mike Wyche

January 16th

Presiding Elder:       Emily Davenport

Deacons:                   Miranda Culbreth & Neal Culbreth

Communion Prep:   Malissa Glisson & Kathy Schmidt

Collections:               Matt Eutzler & Byron Courson

Sound:                       Guest Bridges

Tech:                          Tommy Clements

Elder on Call:            Emily Davenport

January 23rd

Presiding Elder:       Jennifer Strickland

Deacons:                   Katie Altman & Mark Bassford

Communion Prep:  Amy Carter & Anya Cain

Collections:              William Girardin & Trey Sherwood

Sound:                       Ken Strickland

Tech:                          Donald Altman

Elder on Call:           Jennifer Strickland

January 30th

Presiding Elder:       Kathryn Williams

Deacons:                   Dora Zajac & Faith Taylor

Communion Prep:   Tootsie Tillman & Diane Walker

Collections:               Jim Scruggs & Nearing Adams

Sound:                       David Zajac

Tech:                          Liz Tillman

Elder on Call:            Kathryn Williams

First Christian Church

of Valdosta

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

Location

1905 N. Patterson Street
Valdosta, GA  31602

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 4750

Valdosta GA  31604

Phone: (229) 244-1742 

E-mail: fccvaldosta@gmail.com

Sunday 
Bible Study 10:00 am 
Worship 11:00 am


Wednesday
Dinner: 5:30 pm
Youth Activities: 6:00 pm

Wednesday Classes & Activities: 6:15 pm
Worship Service: 7:00 pm
Adult Bible Study: 7:30 pm

©2021 First Christian Church Valdosta.

All rights reserved.